free shipping over $120* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

MENU  

Home » Trees, Shrubs & Grasses » Trees - Ornamental » Frangipani » FRANGIPANI LULUS BLOOD

FRANGIPANI LULUS BLOOD

NEW!

Plumeria rubra

Large dark pink to red flowers. Magnificent fragrance and a robust vigorous plant.

Deliciously fragrant Frangipani thrive in the warmer climates. In cooler areas grow them in pots against a warm masonry wall, in a north facing position and protect from frost. Once established they require little water. Keep dry in Winter.

Supplied as a dormant plant in a 120mm pot.

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from early November 2015.

  • Require little water once established
  • Suitable for areas with full sun
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Suitable to cut for vases
  • Grows 1.5-3m wide
  • Grows to 2-6m high
  • Summer

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-October to January, unless sold out.

$18.70

Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $17.00 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $120.00

  • Orders NOT containing Roses, 120mm and larger pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges, all delivered at one time, will incur the normal $9.50 freight charge. These items are referred to as “Basic Items”, orders with only basic items totalling A$120.00 or more will receive free delivery.  The free freight offer does not apply if non basic items are included with an order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: FRANGIPANI Also known as TempleTree
Botanical Name: Plumeria obtusa, P rubra
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub to small tree
Size: Can get to 8m H
Flowering: Early Summer
Positioning: Full Sun to Part Shade
General Information: These legendary flowers bring a heady, romantic fragrance to the garden, as well as a wide choice of warm, tropical colours. Frangipanis will grow and flower well as far south as Sydney and Perth, particularly in
coastal gardens. In colder or inland areas grow them in pots against a warm masonry wall, in a north facing position and protect them from frost.
Soil: Very well drained fertile soil.
Watering: Water occassionally during the warmer months (leave them to nature in the cooler months). Drought tolerant but will perform best when watered weekly. In pots, allow potting mix to dry out between waterings, and allow plants to dry out whilst dormant.
Fertilising: Fertilise regularly from when new growth appears in warmer months. Prefers a high phosphate fertiliser for strong root growth which will in turn promote the most blooms.
Pruning: Prune to shape if required.
Likes: Warm conditions. Dislikes: Wet feet.
Pests: Relatively pest and disease free, but will defoliate when cold. “Black tip” fungus can occur after frosts and is treated by pruning to below the affected wood. Cleaning up and disposing of leaves after leaf drop will assist preventing the spread of any disease.
Tips: Also perform exceptionally well in a large container. Transplant Frangipani or prune them when dormant in the cooler months.