free shipping over $100* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category


Home » Perennials » Spring and Summer Flowering Perennials » Alstroemeria » ALSTROEMERIA TALL MIXED


Alstromeria x ligtu

The rhizomes produce multiple long stems that are topped with clusters of flowers, picking encourages more flowers.  Prefers a full sun to part shade postition it is suitable for large pots or containers. Drought and frost hardy.

Supplied as bare rooted plants

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from early September 2015.

  • Frost tolerant once established
  • Require little water once established
  • Suitable for areas with full sun
  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Grows 30cm wide
  • Grows to 1.5m high
  • Spring-Summer

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-August to November, unless sold out.


Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $7.90 per item

Buy 6 or more and get them for $7.30 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $100.00

Spend over $100 on basic items (any order not containing roses, 120+mm pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges) and the checkout will automatically apply free shipping to your order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: ALSTROEMERIA Also known as Princess Lily
Botanical Name: Alstroemeria Hybrids
Family Name: Alstroemeriaceae
Plant Type: Tuberous Perennial
Size: 30cm H to 1m H
Flowering: Spring through Summer
Positioning: Full Sun to Part Shade
Planting: Take care not to bury shoots too deep.
General Information: A clumping perennial that produces many flowers during the warmer months. Highly regarded as a beautiful cut flower.
Soil: Well drained, fertile soil.
Watering: Keep soil slightly moist while growing, do not allow plants to get too dry or too wet whilst dormant.
Fertilising: Top dress during warmer months. Liquid feed fortnightly once flower buds appear.
Pruning: ‘Pluck’ flower stems out of the ground to pick. Tidy up old foliage & cut back in winter to 50mm from the base.
Pests: Slugs & snails can be a problem.
Tips: Rhizomes are very fragile when they are dormant. Keep bare rooted plants damp and replant as soon as possible. Refrigerate is best for storing dormant plants.