free shipping over $120* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

MENU  

Home » Trees, Shrubs & Grasses » Foliage Plants » Hostas » HOSTA BLAZING SADDLES

HOSTA BLAZING SADDLES

NEW!

Hosta hybrid

Dark green leaves and creamy white margins. Vigorous variety with showy leaves and lavender flowers.

Hostas are grown for their amazing foliage through the warmer months. Hostas are guaranteed to brighten up a shady position, plus there is the added bonus of lavender to lilac flowers in Summer. Great for pots on shaded verandahs; protect from snails and slugs.

Supplied as a dormant plant.

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from early November 2015.

  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Suitable for areas with full shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Grows 50-60cm wide
  • Grows to 30-45cm high
  • Summer-Autumn

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-October to January, unless sold out.

$7.40

Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $6.90 per item

Buy 6 or more and get them for $6.40 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $120.00

  • Orders NOT containing Roses, 120mm and larger pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges, all delivered at one time, will incur the normal $9.50 freight charge. These items are referred to as “Basic Items”, orders with only basic items totalling A$120.00 or more will receive free delivery.  The free freight offer does not apply if non basic items are included with an order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: HOSTA Also known as Plantain lily
Botanical Name: Hosta plantaginea, H lancifolia
Family Name: Liliaceae/Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbacious Perennial
Size: 30cm W–1.2m H
Planting Width: 30–90cm
Positioning: Semi to Full Shade.
General Information: Hostas are very long lived under the right conditions and come in many shapes and sizes and some can be fragrant.
Soil: Moist, fertile and well drained.
Watering: Require moist conditions, does not tolerate drought. Keep well watered while they are actively growing.
Fertilising: Apply a complete fertiliser annually in spring. Hostas love soil that is high in organic matter, so it helps to work in some well-rotted animal manure each spring.
Pruning: No pruning is required however you can tidy the plant up as it becomes dormant in winter.
Dislikes: Drying out.
Pests: Snails and slugs. Hosta anthracnose can cause whitish spots with brown edges to form on leaves and stalks, remove the affected leaves.
✔ Ideal for shady areas.
Tips: Do better if left undisturbed. Removing flower stalks after blooming encourage growth.