free shipping over $100 money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

 

Home » Edible Produce » Berries & Currants » THORNLESS GOOSEBERRY

THORNLESS GOOSEBERRY

Ribes uva-crispa

Large berries are borne on this almost thornless variety that forms a bush rather than the traditional cane varieties.  Yellow/Green fruit are tart and can be used to make wonderful jams jellies and dessert pies.  Will grow in most soils but prefers a mild Summer.  Needs a cold Winter to ensure adequate fruit set.

 Grows 1m high x 1.5m wide.

1-2 canes $9.00ea
3-5 canes $8.40ea
6+ canes $7.90ea

  • Require little water once established
  • Suitable for areas with full sun
  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Grows 1m wide
  • Grows to 1m high
  • Winter-Spring

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-June to August, unless sold out.

$9.00

Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $8.40 per item

Buy 6 or more and get them for $7.90 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $8.90 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $100.00

Spend over $100 on basic items (any order not containing roses, 120+mm pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges) and the checkout will automatically apply free shipping to your order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.


Common Name: GOOSEBERRY THORNLESS

Botanical Name: Ribes ura-crispa
Family Name: Grossulariaceae

Plant Type: Perennial Cane
Size: 100cm

Positioning: Full Sun
General Information: Large juicy berries that ripen
from green to purple if left on the bush. Fruit develops on both second year and older wood, and pinching
laterals back to 3 bubs promotes spur production. By removing the centre of the plant you develop more
open structure to allow light in for easier picking. The plant should be pruned to the shape of a wide mouthed
teacup for the first two years. Begins to crop as a 2-3year old plant. Grow the canes against a wall or fence or support with a trellis. If grown in rows, allow 1.5m between rows. Most berries bear fruit on 2nd year wood. The canes will grow vigorously the first year and then flower and fruit the second year.
Soil: Likes a rich, well drained soil.
Watering: For optimum fruit production canes need to be kept well watered. Will benefit from mulching in spring to conserve moisture in summer and keep roots cool.
Fertilising: Prior to planting well-rotted animal manure, blood and bone or complete fertiliser should be thoroughly worked into the soil. As growth starts apply a complete fertiliser and a compost of well-rotted animal manure.

style="font-weight: bold;">Pruning: In winter prune the canes that bore fruit down to the ground and tie dormant canes to the support. These will fruit the following year.
Tips: Protect plants from hot winds, and ripening berries from birds. Best grown in areas with a cold winter as a ‘chilling period’ will assist fruit set. Use thick gloves when pruning; and picking
as plants are thorny despite their name. 
Pests: Fungal diseases may rot fruit;
use appropriate fungicides.