free shipping over $120* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

MENU  

Home » Speciality » Current Catalogue » Page 56 - 60 Garden Colour » ZYGOCACTUS MADAME BUTTERFLY

ZYGOCACTUS MADAME BUTTERFLY

Schlumbergera x buckleyi

A flat stem spineless cactus which blooms profusely with stunning rose pink and white colored flowers. Easy to grow and ideal for hanging baskets. Prefers a part shade position with bright indirect light.

Supplied in a 75mm pot.

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from mid May.

  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Grows 50cm wide
  • Grows to 70cm high
  • Winter

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-April to July, unless sold out.

$9.90

Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $9.00 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

Quantity

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $120.00

  • Orders NOT containing Roses, 120mm and larger pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges, all delivered at one time, will incur the normal $9.50 freight charge. These items are referred to as “Basic Items”, orders with only basic items totalling A$120.00 or more will receive free delivery.  The free freight offer does not apply if non basic items are included with an order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: SUCCULENTS
Family Name:
Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Evergreen Perennial
Positioning: Full Sun to Semi Shade.
Size: Varies depending on the variety.
General Information: Very easy to grow and require little attention, these plants have numerous features which enable them to survive in extreme conditions These include; fleshy stems and leaves to increase water storage, spines, thorns and hairs, to reduce transpiration, and light coloured, reflective surfaces to reflect heat.
Soil: Well drained, sandy soil.
Watering: Water when soil is dry to touch.
Fertilising: Feed with a slow release fertiliser in Spring and Autumn.
Pruning: Cut off spent flowers and damaged or drying leaves.
Likes: Dry areas. Pests: Snails can be a problem.
✔ Ideal for Pots or hanging baskets, under trees or in rockeries
Tips: Prefer a dry atmosphere so in warmer climate they need plenty of air circulation. Can be left in pots for many years before transplanting is required.