free shipping over $100* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category


Home » Bulbs » Bulbs - Autumn Flowering » Other Autumn Bulbs » STERNBERGIA LUTEA


Sternbergia lutea

Bright yellow autumn flowering crocus-like flowers with deep green foliage. Prefers a hot, sunny position in the garden in well drained soil. Best used for potting, rockeries or sun drenched borders.

Supplied as dormant bulbs.

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from early November 2015.

  • Require little water once established
  • Suitable for areas with full sun
  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Plant 10cm apart
  • Grows to 15cm high
  • Summer-Autumn

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-October to January, unless sold out.

Pack of 3
Pack of 6
Pack of 12

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $100.00

Spend over $100 on basic items (any order not containing roses, 120+mm pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges) and the checkout will automatically apply free shipping to your order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: CROCUS Also known as Dutch Crocus
Botanical Name: Crocus vernus
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Bulb
Size: 8-15cm H x 7cm W
Planting Time: Autumn
Planting Width: 7-10cm Depth: 10cm
Flowering: Late Winter to early Spring
Positioning: Full Sun
General Information: Suitable for Mediterranean and temperate/dry climates. With some exceptions Crocus are best grown in areas with cold winters. Success can be found in warmer regions however bulbs that flower well in the first year may not flower well in succeeding years due to insufficient chilling. Tolerates temperatures to -15°C.
Watering: Avoid excessive watering when corms are dormant. Give newly planted corms a thorough watering and then water again only if very dry.
Fertilising: Apply a light covering of a complete plant food or blood and bone after flowering.
Soil: Well drained soil.
Lifting & Storage: Clumps may become quite large over time; lift and plant them further apart.
Pests: Generally few problems occur with Crocus however one pest you may encounter is birds which seem to be attracted to the flower.
Tips: Excellent plants for rock gardens, they also make good container plants. It is essential not to remove leaves before they turn yellow, as they are important in building up next year’s corms. Suitable for naturalizing in grass.