free shipping over $100 money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

 

Home » Trees, Shrubs & Grasses » Flowering Shrubs » Hydrangea » HYDRANGEA FASAN

HYDRANGEA FASAN

Hydrangea macrophylla

High acidic soil will keep this vigorous growing hydrangea lacecap blue while alkaline soil will turn it red.  A wonderful eye-catching plant. Prefers part shade in the afternoon.  In warmer climates a protected position is preferred.  Easily maintained flower colour will vary with soil pH.  Ideal for pots and containers.

Grows 1.5m high x 1m wide.
 

  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Suitable to cut for vases
  • Grows 1m wide
  • Grows to 1.5m high
  • Summer

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-August to November, unless sold out.

$4.90

Best Value

Buy 10 or more and get them for $4.50 per item

Buy 25 or more and get them for $1.20 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $100.00

Spend over $100 on basic items (any order not containing roses, 120+mm pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges) and the checkout will automatically apply free shipping to your order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: HYDRANGEA Also known as Mopheap Hydrangea
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Family Name: Saxifragraceae
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Size: 0.5–3m H x 0.5–2m W
Flowering: Summer to Autumn
Positioning: Semi Shade to Full Shade
General Information: Hydrangeas thrive in a cool, moist position, sheltered from hot summer sun and northerly winds.
Soil: Moist, rich, well-drained.
Watering: Regular watering is required, especially in late spring and through summer. Deep soaking once or twice a week is ideal. Have a saucer of water underneath pots.
Fertilising: In winter while the plant is dormant, use a fertiliser designed for the pH (colour) you are after. Also fertilise in spring.
Pruning: Prune back by about 1/3 when dormant in winter. Cut back to double leaf buds to encourage flowers the following year.
Tips: Flower colours can be enhanced or altered depending on the pH level in the soil low pH makes them blue, high pH makes them pink.