free shipping over $120* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

MENU  

Home » Trees, Shrubs & Grasses » Flowering Shrubs » Hydrangea » HYDRANGEA ANNABELLE

HYDRANGEA ANNABELLE

Hydrangea arborescens

Annabelle is a very hardy and reliable Hydrangea variety with huge snowball like flowers that open lime green and turn to pure white from summer through to autumn. Hydrangeas are among the showiest of Summer-Autumn flowering plants. Dried flowers will last a year or more. Suitable for large pots or containers.

Flower colour will not change with soil pH. Prefers morning sun and afternoon shade however they do not do well in heavy shade.

Supplied in a 50mm pot.

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from early September.

  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Grows 1.5-3m wide
  • Grows to 2m high
  • Spring-Autumn

Let me know when this item is back in stock!

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON!

Enter your email address below and we'll email you when it is back in stock.

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-August to November, unless sold out.

$5.30

Best Value

Buy 6 or more and get them for $4.90 per item

Buy 11 or more and get them for $4.60 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $120.00

  • Orders NOT containing Roses, 120mm and larger pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges, all delivered at one time, will incur the normal $9.50 freight charge. These items are referred to as “Basic Items”, orders with only basic items totalling A$120.00 or more will receive free delivery.  The free freight offer does not apply if non basic items are included with an order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: HYDRANGEA Also known as Mopheap Hydrangea
Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla
Family Name: Saxifragraceae
Plant Type: Deciduous shrub
Size: 0.5–3m H x 0.5–2m W
Flowering: Summer to Autumn
Positioning: Semi Shade to Full Shade
General Information: Hydrangeas thrive in a cool, moist position, sheltered from hot summer sun and northerly winds.
Soil: Moist, rich, well-drained.
Watering: Regular watering is required, especially in late spring and through summer. Deep soaking once or twice a week is ideal. Have a saucer of water underneath pots.
Fertilising: In winter while the plant is dormant, use a fertiliser designed for the pH (colour) you are after. Also fertilise in spring.
Pruning: Prune back by about 1/3 when dormant in winter. Cut back to double leaf buds to encourage flowers the following year.
Tips: Flower colours can be enhanced or altered depending on the pH level in the soil low pH makes them blue, high pH makes them pink.