free shipping over $100* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

MENU  

Home » Trees, Shrubs & Grasses » Grass & Strap Leaf Plants » Clivia » CLIVIA NOBILIS

CLIVIA NOBILIS

Clivia nobilis

Nobellis is a slow growing clivia and produces wonderful orange tubular flowers that fade to yellow and then green at the tips.

An evergreen clump forming plant with dark green strap like leaves. Strap leaf evergreen perennial produces tubular flowers.  Loves filtered light and lots of organic matter so its great for under planting or dark corners.  Likes restricted root run.  Dislikes frost and excess root disturbance. Flowers spring to summer.

  • Suitable for areas with part shade
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Grows 45cm wide
  • Grows to 45cm high
  • Spring-Summer

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-June to August, unless sold out.

$39.00

Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $36.00 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $100.00

Spend over $100 on basic items (any order not containing roses, 120+mm pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges) and the checkout will automatically apply free shipping to your order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: CLIVIA Also known as Kaffir Lily
Botanical Name: Clivia miniata
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Fleshy Rooted Perennial
Size: 40–60cm H x 30cm W
Positioning: Semi to Full Shade.
Planting Width: 30–50cm,
Flowering: Spring to Summer once plants are mature, generally at least 3 years old.
General Information: Clivia thrive in dappled shade and dry conditions. Will grow in a cool to subtropical climate.
Soil: Fertile, well drained required.
Watering: Dry tolerant if well shaded. In dryer months water occasionally, but allow them to dry out in winter.
Fertilising: Work in some well-rotted animal manure or compost before planting. Tolerates neglect.
Pruning: Can lift and divide after a few years once clumps have gotten too big, this should be done in the cooler months and will affect flowering. Remove old leaves and flower stems.
Dislikes: root disturbance.
Pests: Snails.
Ideal for pots as they love being crowded.
Tips: Sensitive to sunlight and will burn easily, also frost tender so are best kept in pots where they can be moved undercover in winter or harsh sun.