free shipping over $120* money-back guarantee delivery australia-wide call us on 1300 606 242

Shop By Category

MENU  

Home » Bulbs » Bulbs - Summer Flowering » Calla Lilies » CALLA LILY HOT CHERRY

CALLA LILY HOT CHERRY

Zantedeschia hybrids

Stunning cherry red blooms.

Outstanding grown in pots or in any sunny place in the yard. Our beautiful bulbs should produce between 3 and 7 flowers in their first year. Becoming stronger and more vigorous once settled in, plants will provide pups in a year or two. Best planted August – September in cool climates. Requires a full sun position, perfect cut flower.

Supplied as dormant bulbs.

Orders containing this item will be dispatched from early July.

  • Suitable for areas with full sun
  • Ideal in pots or containers
  • Suitable to cut for vases
  • Plant 20cm apart
  • Grows to 30-75cm high
  • Summer

Let me know when this item is back in stock!

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON!

Enter your email address below and we'll email you when it is back in stock.

Availability: OUT OF STOCK/OUT OF SEASON! Available to order from mid-June to August, unless sold out.

$12.50

Best Value

Buy 3 or more and get them for $11.60 per item

Buy 6 or more and get them for $10.80 per item

*Price adjustments will be reflected in the cart.

At Garden Express you can make a purchase with confidence. Our living merchandise is normally guaranteed to grow if our free growing guide instructions are followed. Any guaranteed items that do not grow within 3 months (6 months for dormant items) will be replaced, credited to your account or fully refunded.

The exception to this guarantee is discounted, end of season stock which is sold on an ‘as is’ basis. Generally this stock is sound but should be planted as soon as possible and may not perform as well as normal in season products.

Our regular Delivery Charge is $9.50 Australia-wide, regardless of the number of items ordered.

Free freight for orders of basic items over $120.00

  • Orders NOT containing Roses, 120mm and larger pots/grow-bags, Bare-rooted Trees, Composting Buckets, nor any items with individually specified delivery charges, all delivered at one time, will incur the normal $9.50 freight charge. These items are referred to as “Basic Items”, orders with only basic items totalling A$120.00 or more will receive free delivery.  The free freight offer does not apply if non basic items are included with an order.

Please note: Some orders may not be possible to parts of Australia due to quarantine and some items may carry unique delivery charges. Check full delivery policy.

Common Name: CALLA LILY Also known as Zantedeschia
Botanical Name: Zanteschia hybrids Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Tuberous Perennial
Size: 30–70cm H x 15–20cm W
Planting Time: Late Winter to Spring
Positioning: Full Sun, Prefers Morning
Flowering: Late Spring (Warm Climates), Summer (Cool Climates)
Planting Width: 20cm  Depth: 10cm
General Information: Callas have wide range of climate tolerance, except extreme heat and cold. An attractive foliaged plant, they need 6 hrs of sun to flower-more shade results in more foliage but will decrease flowering.
Soil: A rich, moist soil, with plenty of organic matter added is required. Soil needs to be well drained as bulb will rot if kept too wet.
Watering: During summer they need to be kept moist; dryness will trigger dormancy.
Fertilising: Well-rotted animal manure, blood and bone or a complete fertiliser for flowering plants can be worked into the soil before planting. An annual application of fertiliser is necessary if plants are grown in pots. Nitrogen rich and fresh animal manure is not recommended.
Pruning: Bulbs can be left in the ground for several years. Plants will die down in winter and can be lifted and clumps divided if required. Likes deep watering, being left undisturbed, morning sun and hot afternoon shade. Dislikes
severe frost and waterlogged ground.
Ideal for patio pots, long-lasting cut flowers and is an excellent garden plant.
Tips: In cool climates do not plant until August. Often will not flower the first season after planting. Plant rough side up. If planting in pots: 1 bulb for 15cm pot. 3 bulbs for 30cm pot.